The World of Grandpa Don

The Bingham Family Line
 


Our Bingham line in America begins with Thomas Bingham, born in England in 1642. He arrived in America about 1659. He was my 7th great grandfather. His descendant, Alice Harriet Bingham, married James Harvey Copeland. They were  my great grandparents.

We include two generations of Bingham's in England labeled A & B back from our Thomas as ancestors of interest. As noted in the description of Generation B, it may be that the family goes back several centuries but evidence of this connection has not been documented. As a result, we end our narrative with generation B.

Much of the information we have comes from
Donna Bingham Munger, The Bingham Family in the United States: Descendants of Thomas Bingham of Connecticut (Bingham Association, 1996). Until sold out, this extraordinary genealogy can be had for $75.00 a copy, payable to the Bingham Association, c/o A. Walker Bingham, 19 East 72nd Street, New York, New York 10021.

This is their story, as I know it.

Your return trip to ...

Free JavaScripts provided
by
The JavaScript Source

 

In England

Generation B

 

Thomas Bingham, born about 1555 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England; buried in Sheffield, 25 October 1597. He married Marie Longley in Sheffield, 26 January 1578. She was born there about 1557, and died there, 1 August 1593.
Some "researchers" push the ancestry of Thomas back several centuries on the assumption that he was son of a Thomas Bingham, b. 1535, for whom there is a well-documented pedigree. See for example the work of David K. Bingham. Dwayne Awerkamp, a descendant of our Erastus, says (20 December 1997): "I went back to the traditional file and called the people that had put together the documentation to find the references and who did the research. I then looked up every reference they quoted and found absolutely no support for the linkage between Thomas (1555) and Thomas (1535)." Richard C. Bingham, also a descendant of Erastus, claims to have found wills and other records proving that Thomas (1555) was actually born in Derby, son of Henry Bingham (1525). But according to Munger (1996), citing the parish records of Saints Peter and Paul Cathedral Church of Sheffield (copy in the New York Public Library):
"Thomas Bingham of Connecticut descends from a family that lived in North Nottingham and South Yorkshire, England. Despite exhaustive research, his English ancestry has thus far been documented backwards for only two generations. Parish registers show that his father, Thomas Bingham, was baptized 4 August 1588 at the Cathedral of St. Peter and St. Paul in Sheffield and that his Grandfather, Thomas, born about 1555, married Maria Longley 26 January 1577/78 at the same church. ... The record does not go further back."

Generation A

 

Thomas Bingham, christened in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, 4 August 1588, son of Thomas and Mary (Longley) Bingham, died in Sheffield in 1649; buried in Sheffield, 12 February 1649. He married (1) Elizabeth Woodhouse in Sheffield, 6 May 1618, and (2) Anne (Mary) Fenton, also in Sheffield, 6 July 1631. By Elizabeth, Thomas sired one son, Thomas, born 22 September 1619, who died in infancy (2 September 1621). Elizabeth died 28 April 1631. Anne Fenton was born in Sheffield, 5 February 1615, daughter of Robert and Alice (Hancock) Fenton; she died in Norwich, New London, Connecticut, May 1670. At some point after the death of Thomas, Anne married William Backus, one of the founding fathers of Norwich, Connecticut.

Thomas, a master cutler, was reputed to have been a supporter of Cromwell. According to genealogy published by Theodore A. Bingham (The Bingham Family of Connecticut), Thomas fled England with his family at the time of the Restoration, but died on the voyage over in 1659. This often-repeated family tradition is apparently erroneous. The recent Bingham genealogy, compiled by Donna Bingham Munger and published in 1996 by the Bingham Asssociation, notes, with ample proof, that Thomas died in 1649, not in 1659. Moreover, it is not at all certain, according to Munger, that Anne and Thomas Jr. emigrated as late as 1659: it could have been any time after 1651. It is also possible that Anne married William Backus before she emigrated. Backus was also a cutler of Sheffield, and his first wife, Elizabeth, died and was buried in Sheffield on 19 February 1644.

Note:
The Cutlers' Company was established by a parliamentary Act of Incorporation in 1624 and for almost four hundred years has sought to maintain the standards and quality of Sheffield manufactured cutlery and steel products and to promote the name of Sheffield.

There is some difference of opinion as to the date of Anne's birth, whether it be 1615 or 1616 (this difference probably the result of confusion relating to the "Old Style" calendar), or earlier. As named in her mother's will (1643), Anne was the oldest of four children, and might well have been born, therefore, in 1606. Since there is no record of her birth in Sheffield, it might be assumed that her mother transported herself to the home of her parents for the delivery of her first-born.

William Backus is said to have been in New England as early as 1637, but no record of him has been found before 1659. Donald Lines Jacobus (Hale, House, and Related Families, p. 452) says: "He was early of Saybrook, but appears little of record, and in 1660 settled in Norwich with his second wife and family, proprietary rights being taken for his son Stephen (b. 3 January 1641) and his stepson Thomas Bingham." William Backus died in Norwich before 7 June 1664.

 

In America

 

Generation 1

 

Thomas Bingham (1642 - 1729) & Mary Rudd (1648 - 1726)

Thomas Bingham, christened in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, 5 June 1642, son of Thomas and Ann (Fenton) Bingham, died in Windham, Windham, Connecticut , 16 January 1730; married in Norwich, New London, Connecticut, 12 December 1666, Mary (Mabel) Rudd, daughter of Jonathan and Mary (---) Rudd, born in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut in 1649; died in Windham, 5 August 1726. Thomas is said to have emigrated with his mother to America about 1659, landing in Saybrook and settling in Norwich, of which he was one of the founders. The General Court of Connecticut sanctioned the application for permission to settle Norwich, 20 May 1659. The Uncas monument in Norwich lists thirty-five original settlers, including Thomas, in addition to Lt. Thomas Leffingwell, Thomas Bliss, and William and Stephen Backus. Thomas had a lot of four acres, running from the street to the Jantic River. He was of record in Norwich as late as 1693, at which time he apparently removed to Windham. His tombstone in Windham reads:

"Here lies ye body of that Holy Man of God Deacon Thomas Bingham ... He was ye son of Mr. Thomas & Mrs. Mary Bingham living in Sheffield in York Shier in England: he dyed Janr ye 16, 1729/30 in ye 88 year of his Age." The tombstone of his wife Mary, also in Windham Center cemetery, reads: "Mrs. Mary ye late wife of Mr. Thomas Bingham who died August ye 5 1726 & in ye 78 year of her age."

Thomas and Mary were the parents of 12 children.

Background on Thomas and Mary's life (Added by Lumimom on 27 Jan 2008 )
The Bingham family, of which Mrs. Pettee is a member, is of Anglo-Saxon origin, and in the early day was connected with the English nobility, and enjoyed the possession of a coat of arms. Deacon Thomas Bingham was the first American ancestor, and he settled in Saybrook, Connecticut, but his death occurred in Windham, Connecticut, in 1730, at the age of eighty-eight years. He was one of the prominent figures of that day and place. He married Mary Rudd. of Saybrook, the daughter of Lieutenant Jonathan Rudd, and her mother was known as the celebrated "Bride of Bride Brook." Thomas Bingham was the -eldest child of this marriage, and was born in 1667 in Norwich, Connecticut, and was, in succession to his father, one of the proprietors of that town. He married Hannah, daughter of Lieutenant W. Backus. Their family consisted of eight children, of which number Deacon Joseph Bingham was lieutenant of a company in the French and Indian war. His son Jeremiah was a resident of Bennington, Vermont, and later of Cornwall, where he was an early settler. He was one of the heroes at the battle of Bennington on the l6th of August, 1777, when General Stark totally defeated the British. Asaph Bingham, the son of Jeremiah, served as a volunteer at the battle of Plattsburg in 1814. and was later a colonel of militia, a man of distinction in the community, and represente.! Cornwall in the legislature, and for a period <,: twenty years was clerk of the town. He was twice married, first to Laura Smith, and second to Hannah (family name unknown), and by these wives had the following children: Joel, Sarah, Sarah S., Asaph H. and Benjamin F. The last named, the father of Mrs. Pettee, was born April 9, 1824, was a distinguished educator, and for a period of twenty-six years before his death in 1889 was principal of the high school of Brattleboro. He married Frances Pease, and they became the parents of Cora, Lena, Louise. Eugenia, and Charles.

Additional information about this story ... Description Taken from the Vermont Family and Geneology History 
Attached to Asaph White (1747 - 1828)  Thomas Bingham (1642 - 1730)

 

Generation 2

Joseph Bingham (1688 - 1765) & Abigail Scott (1689 - 1741)

Joseph was born at Norwich, Connecticut. He died at Windham, Connecticut. He took care of his father and mother in their old age and inherited their homestead. Abigail Scott was born in Hatfield, Massachusetts, the daughter of William Scott & Hannah Allis.
Joseph and Abigail were the parents of 5 children.
August 20, 1740 Joseph was one of a committee of three to receive from the Colony of Connecticut, funds allotted to Windham as damages for taking away Rev. Mr. Clap to be president of Yale College. He was deacon and a quiet, pious man. The inscription on his tombstone reads:

Here lies the body of the dearly beloved & godly man,
Joseph Bingham,
who fell asleep in Jesus 4 Sept., 1765
in the 78th year of his age.”

“The Memory of the Just is Blessed
Amazing balm that on his lips was found
To soothe the torments of that mortal wound.

 

3rd Generation 

Gideon Bingham (1714 - 1796) & Abigail Baker (1716 - )

Gideon Bingham was born 03 Jul 1714 in Windham, CT. In 1761 he married Abigail Baker, born 02 Nov 1716, also in Windham. She was the daughter of John and Anna Baker. Gideon and Abigail are believed to be the parents of 7 children.

Gideon was known as a schemer and unfortunate speculator. In 1754 he purchased 4,500,000 acres of land in Potter & McKean Counties of Pennsylvania from 16 Iroquois Chiefs and others. The following remarks are by his grandson, Joseph:
“My grandfather, Gideon Bingham, who patiently lived a life of poverty, deprived as he was by the British & Indians (& worse than them, the Tories) of his lawfully purchased land in Pennsylvania. Tradition says he carried his bed on horseback from Connecticut to Wyoming Valley. He cleared his land & raised his corn. The speckled trout & deer furnished him with meat and he contemplated moving his family into that vast wilderness. But Heaven designed it otherwise. On a morning in October, 178?, his cow came from the woods with her tongue cut out and bleeding - his horse was shot full of arrows and he knew there were troublous times at hand.
It was a long way to the fort & like a man of good sense, he slung a knapsack of hoecake & dried meat and his rifle on his shoulders and with a last lingering look upon his cribbed up corn & his poor beasts, laid his course for Manhattan, now New York. He reached his family alive in Canterbury, Connecticut, who received him as one from the dead; as the account of the horrid massacre of Wyoming had already reached that place. He renounced all thought of taking his wife & family to Wyoming, PA.”

To this I add from Wikipedia ... 

The Wyoming Monument marks the gravesite of victims of the July 1778 Battle of Wyoming. The battle was named for the Wyoming Valley of Pennsylvania, of which the current borough of Wyoming is a part. A force of British and Tories led by John Butler, with the assistance of about 700 Native Americans, attacked the outnumbered Wyoming Valley settlers on 3 July 1778, north of Wyoming in what is now Exeter. The exact fatality count is not known, but it is estimated between 200 and 300 settlers were killed in the battle.

An annual observance, sponsored by the Wyoming Commemorative Association, takes place at the obelisk grounds to honor the fallen heroes of this Revolutionary War battle. The monument has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Wyoming Valley was made famous by the 1809 poem "Gertrude of Wyoming" by Thomas Campbell. The state of Wyoming was named after the valley, owing to the popularity of the poem.

Gideon's grandson had the date wrong or maybe his was an isolated incident which may be the case because they allowed Gideon to escape.

Gideon died in Canterbury, Connecticut in 1796 following Abigail who died in 1768. Gideon may have married a second time.

Also see Pedigree Abigail Baker. This line of ancestors came to America from England where John Baker was born in  1510. However his father was born in 1478 in Germany. His father and grandfather spent some time in Russia but his grandfather, my 15th great grandfather, Simon was German. The trail disappears with my 19 great grandfather, John Becker, born in Germany in 1398.

The Baker Pedigree chart also connects with the Allen chart. The spelling quickly changes to Allyn, Alleyne, Arundal Fitzalen, etc.. The line is resplendent with several Earls and knights. See Allen Pedigree Chart.the principal residence of the Earls of Arundel My 24th great grandfather, Alan Lochabar Sheriff Shropshire FitzFlaald, had been born in France at Dol, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne in 1078 but died at Mileham, Norfolk, England in 1114 where his descendants remained. After recording my 28th great grandfather, Hamon DeDinan (1005-1030) I found Alain De Bretagne. He is listed as the father of Hamon but this is doubtful since his birth is listed at 900AD. He would have been 105 years old when Hamon was born. I ended the quest at that point. Also see  Arundel Castle,

 

4th Generation

Joseph Bingham (1771 - 1860)

Joseph was born at Canterbury, Connecticut on 01 Nov 1771. He lived in Greensborough, Vermont. He married Sarah (Sally) Stevens who on 29 Jun 1786 had been born to Asa Stevens and Olive Mallory. He moved to Cortland County, New York where he cleared a farm. In 1837 he moved to Ohio (Mt. Gilead?) where he cleared another farm. Joseph and Sally were married by Caleb Blood, Minister. They are believed to have had 4 children between 1806 and 1815. Sally Stevens was only about 28 when she died. He remarried to Sarah Sager and had 4 additional children.  Joseph died 31 May 1860 at Gilead, Morrow, Ohio. Sarah died 17 Jun 1870. 

 

5th Generation

Dewitt Clinton Bingham (1828 - 1915) & Harriet E. Carpenter (1832 - )

Dewitt, son of Joseph and Sarah, was born in Cortland County, New York on 15 Feb 1828. He moved with his family to Mt. Gilead (Morrow County), Ohio in 1837.  On 02 Feb 1853 he married Harriet E Carpenter.  Harriet was born in Norwalk, Ohio. The couple had 7 children. His occupation was Farmer. According to his death certificate, Dewitt is buried in Bingham Cemetery (probably no headstone); Harriet is probably buried in Bingham Cemetery also with no headstone.

 

Continuation

 Alice Harriet Bingham was born 06 Jun 1854. On 05 Nov 1874 she married James Harvey Copeland. They were my great grandparents. For the continuation of this story see 7th Generation:  James Harvey Copeland 1835 - 1928

Click to view ...
Relationship Chart

Click to view ...
 Abigail Scott Pedigree Chart

 

© Grandpa Don Plefka
aka Harry Ronald Cecora
08/07/2012
Rev. 04/29/2013
Rev. 08/27/2013

 

Please respect the right of ownership of this page.
Please feel free to link to it from your web site